solved Student #1 In order for information to qualify as a
[…] (iii)      Before a material change of his or her position, knew or                                            had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that                                        knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.
Since it was the policy of the business to allow their employees to take their job manuals home, those employees could not be held to have had any reasonable level of knowledge that the job manuals were considered trade secrets.
Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) § 19.86.020 (Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful) reads:
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.
It was never established definitively that the acts, practices, or methods of competition that the defendants was accused of exhibiting were, in fact, unfair or deceptive in that the recipes in question were so ordinary that they were said to be available almost everywhere in American society.